Please call (830) 669-2649 to place your order.

Essential Oils



 



 
View Cart

Tangerine Oil 1/3 oz.

3431 from Frontier Herbs: 1/3 oz Tangerine (citrus reticulata)

Tangerine is a delightful alternative to Orange Oil, a bit lighter and much sweeter when used in a blend. The tangerine tree, Citrus Reticulata, grows in California, Florida and Texas and is actually the American variety of the East Asian Mandarin. Some say Tangerine and Mandarin may be used interchangeably, but others find their scents very different, saying that Mandarin seems a bit tarter, closer to a blend of orange and grapefruit.
Tangerine Oil is machine pressed from the peel of the ripe fruit. In France it is regarded as a safe children's remedy for minor stomach ailments also safe for pregnant women and is recommended in synergistic combinations with other citrus oils.

Properties: Reduces Acne, Helps with Oily Skin, Scar Tissue, Stretch Marks, Insomnia, Nervous Strain, Restlessness, Dyspepsia, Increases Appetite, Heartburn, Reduces Nausea, Hiccoughs, Intestinal Problems, Obesity, Fluid Retention.

$5.10



 



 
View Cart

Aloe Vera Oil 1 oz.

505 from Colin Ingram: 1 oz.

Aloe Vera Essential Oil extracted from aloe vera leaf through steam distilling.
A unique beauty oil that penetrates easily. All natural Aloe Vera oil is light and delicate. It is excellent for normal to oily skins, yet mild enough for sensitive skins. Pure Beauty Oil.
Use as necessary, on face, arms, legs, body.

$6.50



 



 
View Cart

Angelica Root Oil 1/3 oz

3537 from Frontier Herbs: 1/3 oz

Angelica root oil has numerous medicinal purposes. It is a natural stimulant to the body's immune system, having been used to relieve bronchial ailments, colds, coughs, indigestion, and to increase the appetite.
China prizes this herb, being famous for increasing fertility and strengthening the spirit.
Angelica root oil is used more by women to treat specific female-related disorders.
In China, its reputation is only outdone by ginseng.

$55.50



 



 
View Cart

Anise Seed Oil 5 ml

3031 from Lavender Lane: Anise Seed Oil 5 ml. Botanical Name: Pimpinella anisum

Added to perfumes for its rich, sweet fragrance. The oil of anise and star anise are often used and sold interchangeably because they are similar in aroma and chemical make-up.
The primary constituent of both is anethole, a sweet substance that solidifies at room temperature. If this happens simply warm the bottle in a warm water bath until the oil liquefies.
Aromatherapy benefits:
cheering, sense-enhancing, mildly euphoric. Essential, absolute and resin oils are volatile, fragrant materials extracted from the root, bark, wood, seed, fruit, leaf or flower of a single plant.
The plants used to produce these oils are grown on certified organic fields and are third-party certified by Quality Assurance International; no synthetic chemicals are used in growing or processing them.
Steam distillation and cold pressing are used to extract the essential oil from the plant. Essential oils and absolutes are very potent and should always be used sparingly and in conjunction with a reliable reference. Essential oils contain the odor, taste and medicinal properties of the plant itself, but in very concentrated form, with no base oil, alcohol, water or dilutants added.
Distinctive scent of licorice. Rich and sweet.

$7.50



 



 
View Cart

Basil Oil 1/3 oz

3601 from Frontier Herbs: 1/3 oz.

BASIL essential oil
Botanical Name: Ocymum basilicum
Common Origins: France, USA
Aromatherapy Use: stimulating, clarifying, uplifting, energizing, strengthening, refreshing, anti-depressant/anti-anxiety
Suggested Use: Massage, bath, diffuser, inhalation
Fragrance: Lively, spicy, minty-anise, warm and sweet
Blends With: Clary Sage, Bergamot, Lavender, Lime
Medicinal Information: Antibacterial; possible antifungal; soothes insect bites; reported anti-inflammatory and some antispasmodic (muscle-relaxing) properties, thus reported useful in soothing nausea, allergy-caused nasal symptoms, headache, and asthma; a powerful mosquito repellent, and insecticide against mosquitoes and some fly larvae.
Usage Warnings: Avoid if pregnant. Avoid use in sun.

$12.25



 



 
View Cart

Bay Oil 1 oz

500 from Colin Ingram: 1 oz.

Botanical Name: Pimenta racemosa
Common Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Color: Deep Golden Yellow
Consistency: Thin - Medium
Perfumery Note: Middle
Strength of Initial Aroma: Medium - Strong
Aromatic Description: Medicinal, fruity, spicy, herbaceous aroma.
Possible Uses: Dandruff, hair care, neuralgia, oily skin, poor circulation, sprains, strains. [Julia Lawless, The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1995), 56-67.]
Constituents: Eugenol, myrcene, chavicol, methyl eugenol, linalool, limonene. [Julia Lawless, The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1995), 195.]
Safety Information: Avoid in alcoholism, in haemophilia, in prostatic cancer, with kidney and liver problems and if taking anticoagulants. [Robert Tisserand, Essential Oil Safety (United Kingdom: Churchill Livingstone, 1995), 121.]

$10.00



 



 
View Cart

Bergamot Orange 1/3 oz

3126 from Frontier Herbs 1/3 oz.
Bergamot oil, has a strong affinity for the urinary tract and is valuable in the treatment of cystitis and urethritis. It should be used in the bath or as a local wash at a 1% dilution.
In helping with mental and psychological states.

Bergamot Orange oil is cold-pressed from the peel of the nearly ripe fruit. The aroma of bergamot oil is fresh, lively, fruity and sweet. It is excellent as a room spray in musty areas. It contains a constituent called Bergaptene that increases the skin's sensitivity to sunlight. The oil used undiluted on exposed skin
Aromatherapy benefits: uplifting, normalizing, confidence building

$13.75



 



 
View Cart

Bitter Fennel 1/3 oz

3511 from Frontier Herbs: 1/3 oz.
Fennel, Bitter - Foeniculum vulgare var. vulgare/Spain/Fruit.
Bitter Fennel Oil from wild growing herb is steam distilled from the upper part of the plant when the fruits just begin to ripen. Distillation takes place only in the areas where the bitter fennel grows wild in France, Spain, Portugal and North Africa and Morocco. Bitter Fennel Oil from wild growing fennel herb is a yellowish to pale orange brown, mobile liquid which has a sharp peppery camphoraceous odor and a spicy, faintly sweetish dry out note. The oil finds some use in the flavoring of pickles, but it is mostly used in the perfuming of industrial products and technical perfumes r Aromatherapy benefits: strengthening, energizing.
Caution: Bitter fennel oil should not be used on the skin as it may cause an allergic reaction, can cause severe burning.

$10.25



 



 
View Cart

Cajeput Oil 1/3 oz

3081 from Frontier Herbs: 1/3 oz.
CAJEPUT Botanical Name: Melaleuca leucandendron
Common Origins: East Indies, Tropical Australia.
Aromatherapy Use: Stimulating, refreshing
Suggested Use: massage; room scent in small amounts.
Fragrance: much like camphor when undiluted.
The oil is extracted from the leaves and buds by steam distillation, and is a greenish-yellow color which distinguishes it from several other closely related varieties of Melaleuca. The active principles of the oil include large proportions (between 45% and 65%) of cineol, with terpineol, pinene and various aldehydes. The odour is decidedly medicinal, camphorous and very penetrating.
Cajeput is best known as an inhalation for colds and other respiratory infections, and it is used in a number of proprietary cold treatments. Used in steam inhalations it effectively clears the nasal passages while inhibiting the bacteria that proliferate in the mucus formed during colds and flu, and which can lead to catarrh and sinusitis. It also has pain-killing properties which help to reduce the discomfort of sore throats and headaches that accompany colds.
Cajeput can irritate the skin, so it needs to he well diluted and must never he allowed to come into contact with the mucous membranes. For most situations where Cajeput might he used on the skin, one of the other Melaleucas, such as Niaouli or Tea-tree which are non-irritant would be safer.

$7.10



 



 
View Cart

Calamus Root Oil

4041 from Frontier Herbs: 1/3 oz.

Although its use has not been officially recognized, Calamus is considered effective for indigestion.
Applied externally, it's also used for rheumatism, chest pain (angina), and gum disease; and in Asian medicine, it's given for bronchitis, epilepsy, mental problems, and disorders of the mouth. Its value for these conditions has not, however, been proven.
What It Is; Why It Works
Calamus has been used medicinally since the time of the ancient Greeks, when it was prescribed for diseases of the eye.
Native to India and North America, it now grows worldwide.
The medicinal part of the plant is its fleshy underground stem, which stimulates appetite and digestion while combating spasms, relieving gas, and calming the nerves.
Used externally, it improves circulation.

$14.50



 



 
View Cart

Camphor White Oil

3566 from Frontier Herbs: 1/3 oz. CAMPHOR (WHITE)

Botanical Name: Cinnamonum camphora
Common Origins: the Far East
Crude camphor oil is re-distilled to remove the safrol and produce white camphor.
White is the grade preferred in scenting detergents, soaps, disinfectants, deodorants, room sprays and other household products.
Aromatherapy benefits: clarifying, energizing, purifying.
Essential, absolute and resin oils are volatile, fragrant materials extracted from the root, bark, wood, seed, fruit, leaf or flower of a single plant. The plants used to produce these oils are grown on certified organic fields and are third-party certified by Quality Assurance International; no synthetic chemicals are used in growing or processing them. Steam distillation and cold pressing are used to extract the essential oil from the plant.
Essential oils and absolutes are very potent and should always be used sparingly and in conjunction with a reliable reference.

$5.75



 



 
View Cart

Cedar Leaf Oil 1/3 oz

3451 from Frontier Herbs: 1/3 oz.

Oil of Cedar Leaf is an ideal odor mask for humans. Known to Native Americans a single drop of this oil placed on clothing completely masks the human odor to animals.
This natural product is a familar and appealing odor to forest animals. It is an ideal choice for use when hunting or nature watching.
A single bottle of oil will last for many years.

$6.50



 



 
View Cart

Cedar Wood Oil 1 oz

510 from Colin Ingram: 1 oz.

Cedar Wood Oil (Cedrus atlanticus)
Several trees yield essential oils, which may be sold as Cedarwood, but you should ensure that you use only that obtained from Cedrus Atlantica.
It was widely used as an incense, a powerful antiseptic, used particularly for bronchial and urinary tract infections, very effective for cystitis and vaginal infections and discharges, reducing stress and tension, so there is some foundation for this belief.

$9.90



 



 
View Cart

Cinnamon Oil 1 oz

520 from Colin Ingram: 1 oz. bottle

Cinnamon Oil
This warm and spicy pure essential oil is often a household favorite! Cinnamon is an excellent pure essential oil for use in a diffuser, as it adds a touch of spice and coziness to any environment.
Many people love the sweet tangy aroma of cinnamon.

$9.75



 



 
View Cart

Citronella Oil 1 oz

530 from Colin Ingram: 1 oz bottle
(Cymbopogon nardus)

A popular ingredient in wax candles as an insect repellant, it is also widely used in perfumes, soaps, skin lotions and deodorants.
Extracted by steam distillation of fresh, dried or part-dried grass, finely chopped.
The main chemical components are: Citronellic, Borneol, Citronellol, Geraniol, Nerol, Citral, Citronellal, Camphene, Dipentene and Limonene.
Citronella may irritate sensitive skin and cause dermatitis in certain individuals.
The therapeutic properties include: antiseptic, deodorant, insecticide, parasitic, tonic and stimulant.
Citronella oil's most useful quality is that of insect repellent. It is best used in a spray, a diffuser or on a cotton ball amongst the linen.
It is also useful in ridding cats and dogs of fleas.
Citronella oil plays a roll in clearing the mind and has a toning effect on the body. It can be helpful with colds, flu and minor infections and also has deodorizing qualities.
Greatest benefit as an insecticide, its antiseptic properties in the sickroom and its clearing influence on the mind. It also is used for intestinal parasites and fever.
In a diffuser Citronella oil can be used as an insect repellent, for cold and flu, for clearing the mind and in the sickroom.
Blends well with: Bergamot, Geranium, Lemon, Orange, Lavender and Pine.

$8.25

Next 15 Matches

Please call (830) 669-2649 to place your order.